5 Reasons Why Nordic Raspberry Seed Oil Is Essential for Healthy Skin

5 Reasons Why Nordic Raspberry Seed Oil Is Essential for Healthy Skin

Raspberry seed oil is a luxurious, sweet, and attractive-sounding oil that connotes images of luscious fresh raspberries on a summer day. It is a true Nordic superfood that contains incredibly comprehensive nutrition for the skin, including antioxidants like vitamin E and the entire family of omegas 3, 6, and 9. The botanical or INCI name is Rubus Idaeus, and the oil offers moisturizing, soothing, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant benefits for the skin. Furthermore, raspberry seed oil offers anti-aging benefits by improving skin elasticity and smoothing the look of wrinkles.

Raspberry seed oil suits perfectly for dry, dehydrated, sensitive, and mature or aging skin types.

Here are five reasons to use raspberry seed oil for healthier looking skin

  • Fights free radicals: High Vitamin E antioxidant booster.
  • Combats sun damage and photoaging as a natural sunscreen.
  • Boosts collagen and elastin for firmer skin (essential fatty acids, omega 3, 6, 9).
  • Soothes irritated, sensitive, and redness-prone skin.
  • Helps to heal eczema and psoriasis.


Composition and nutrition

Cold-pressed raspberry seed oil is a true Nordic superfood that contains incredibly comprehensive nutrition for the skin. It is rich in EFAs (essential fatty acids, omegas). It contains very high levels of tocopherols (Vitamin E), which act as antioxidants, as well as phytosterols and carotenoids (Vitamin A).

Raspberry seed oil is a great source of alpha-linolenic Omega-3 (the highest in any fruit seed oil) – an essential fatty acid that has regenerative and anti-aging skin benefits. It also has very high levels of phytosterols that can help reduce trans-epidermal water loss, thereby helping to keep the skin moisturized.

Facts about Nordic raspberry seed oil

Nordic raspberry seed oil's unique composition contains 20% more tocopherols, Vitamin E, than ordinary raspberry seed oil. It also quenches free radicals 120% more than ordinary raspberry seed oil.

Sustainability - purely upcycled

Making seed oils from what is left after processing the fruit improves sustainability because it decreases waste overall. That's why some seed oils are called 'zero waste' oils. Instead of throwing the seeds away, you can use the best part.The Nordic raspberry seed oil Circulove uses is obtained from the upcycled seeds, so nothing gets wasted! 1kg of raspberry seed oil contains 100.000 berries diverted from food waste! Raspberry is locally sourced in Finland.

Enhancing skin compatibility by fermentation

What is unique about Circulove facial care products is what we call Multi-Active Ferments™, which means that all active ingredients are naturally fermented, including oils. The levels of probiotics, antioxidants and vitamins are naturally amplified in the products through fermentation, so nothing artificial or supplemental is added. This unique method enhances the products safely with gentle potency and natural suitability for the skin with optimal pH levels of 4.5 - 5.5.

 

We use fermented cold-pressed raspberry seed oil in the following Circulove products:

 

Articles & Studies:

(PDF) Characteristics of raspberry (Rubus idaeus L.) seed oil (researchgate.net)

http://www.naturalsourcing.com/product-literature/NS_info_redraspberryseedoil_organic.pdf

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0308814699002605


Biome Serum Duo | CircuClub Subscription 89€ 3-Step Daily Set | CircuClub Subscription 99€ Day & Night Set | CircuClub Subscription 129€

Circulove

Skincare Essentials

Just a handful of carefully crafted multi-beneficial products gives you a flexible & sustainable foundation for a healthier skin and ageless beauty.

See All Products Learn About Ingredients